Bangladesh tours and best travel packages of Bangladesh expeditions
+88 01976174432 info@expeditions-bd.com

Upcoming holiday packages

boat rent for Rash mela festival trip in Sundarbans on 22nd to 24th November ?

  • we offered our 34 person capacities Sundarban cruising boat ( Non a/c ) has several types of room in boat and only 2 rooms with attached bath @ 9,500 ( Katka – Hiron point and Dubla
  • our newest air condition vessel ( 90 feet by 26 feet ) for 50 person where we have 11 double room with attached bath, other twin room, 2 three bedded room, 1 four bedded room facilitate 5 common bath, boat front conference facilities, dinning and roof top large space.

Price per person – 10,000 if run by 50 person for 3 days

our upcoming confirm tours are private and we are ready to make a trip plan and costing for your family or group to whole Bangladesh

  • Sylhet and Srimangal for 3 days / 2 nights by car on 19th June to 21st June
  • Rangamati and Bandarban  for 3 days by A/c bus and jeep
  • Archaeological and Mango trip to Rajshahi and Bogra for 4 days by car
  • Sundarban wildlife estuaries by rocket steamer and air  on 17th to 21st June
  • Cox’s bazaar beach and offshore islands trip by air and local transport

 holidays in Bandarban exploring hillside rare scenic beauty of Bandarban and vibrant indigenous life by Ac bus from Dhaka

Day-01:- in the morning catch Ac bus journey to Bandarban, on arrival late in the afternoon check in hotel deluxe room.

Day-02:- chander gari ( car of moon) drive to explore Nilgiri + chimbuk highest hill view point, late afternoon make more fun in the hill stream of shailo propat waterfall nearby Bandarban.

Day-03:- in this day time visiting shangiya + Haatibandha tribal villages along with short cruise on shangu river and Buddhist golden Temple, after an early dinner catch your overnight Ac bus journey to Dhaka.

Private tour Price per person: BDT. 7,000 or US$ 90. ( minimum 06 adults)

Food not includes

Eid holiday to the heaven of nature and photo scenic beauty of Sylhet + Jaflong + Lalakahl cruise and tea plantation & rain forest of Srimangal

These trip cover private holiday basis exploring Sylhet and Srimangal by private Ac hiace or 25 seater tourist coach or Nissan civilian ( 29 seat ) for 4 days all inclusive foodie trip.

Tour period: 23rd to 26th August 2018

Price includes:

  • 4 days private vehicle for sight-seeing and surface transfer,
  • 3 nights hotel deluxe twin sharing Ac room
  • All food from fine dinning
  • Experience tour guide.

 Price not include: Tips.

Best Tour itinerary:

Wednesday – Day-01: Dhaka airport pick up

Dhaka airport pick up and transfer to hotel 71.

Thursday-Day-02: in the morning at around 09:00 AM guide will started city tour around historical monuments and museum of Dhaka, in the night time catching overnight train ( 20:00 hours ) or Scania Volvo bus ( 22:00 hours ) journey to Khulna.

Friday-Day-03: early in the morning board into the Sundarbans tourist vessel either from Khulna steamer ghat or 1 hour car journey near about Sundarban at Mongla, the boat immediately start its cruise about to Katka, on the way we stop to get permission copy and forest armed guard joining in the trip usually.

Late in the afternoon on arrival Katka estuary just enjoyed spotted deer in the grass land from observation tower.

Day-04 on Saturday: early in the morning bird watching after breakfast a short visit to the Katka office back side en-route to Tiger hill where spotted many deer and Macaque under the keora tree.

A walk through jungle just 2.50 km for a silent sea beach and walk through beach trail, return to the boat having lunch meantime our boat started cruise through water bodies of the forest reaching by 2 hours and half for well worth visit at Kachikhali wildlife and Tiger point. The main activities are- walk through jungle deer spotting area and significant canal cruise in search of aquatic mammals and wildlife from our close, BBQ dinner.

Day-05 on Sunday: in the morning a cruise through Barrikhal channel is narrow canal both side magical view and maximum endanger species spotted while 3 hours cruise up to Harbaria Eco tourism center. We walk dense forest on wooden path searching Tiger foot print in the muddy forest floor, return to have lunch, late in the afternoon visit Karamjal crocodile breeding center and in the evening after having snacks leave the boat and check in hotel Pashur at Mongla.

Monday -Day -06: Bagerhat heritage site and rest of the day on Rocket

In the morning after having breakfast car drive to Bagerhat sixty dome Mosque seeing one of the finest Independent sultanate structure and other historical sites after an early lunch in the afternoon continue on to Hularhat by 14:00 hours catching rocket steamer 1st class cabin for an overnight journey to Dhaka.

Tuesday – Day-07: car journey ( 4-5 hours 191km) to Srimangal for half day visit

in the morning leave the rocket and car journey to Srimangal visiting terraced tea garden, rubber plantation through the scenic green sloping hillock side and in the afternoon enjoy spectacular valley of Madhabpur lake before sunset return to have 7 layer tea.

Wensday – Day 08 – early in the morning lawacherra rain forest hiking in search of hillock gibbons and enjoyed their swinging in the tall trees, also spotted macaque, insects and verities of bird species, explore Khasia ethnic minorities those live inside the forest and in the afternoon pack your luggage ending the trip and car journey about to Dhaka airport station, on arrival in the evening guide will take you have dinner and see off at Dhaka airport.

Price for single: if run as private tour – US$1375.00

Price includes:

  • Dhaka hotel + city tour and airport shuttle
  • Dhaka to Khulna by Ac sleeper cabin in train and Khulna to Mongla by car ( 1 hour )
  • 3 days Sundarban tourist boat of 10 person capacity run for you only
  • Bagerhat heritage sites and transfer to Hularhat by car
  • Hularhat to Dhaka by rocket steamer 1st class cabin
  • Srimangal tea valley, rain forest and tribal village trip by car
  • Experienced tour guide and all food.

Price excludes: personal expense

Note: Nobody can guaranty in availability of train first class cabin seats but we try to have one.

in the Sundarban tour if any other tourists joining in your trip then Minimum US$ 200 dollars discount paid by Bangladesh Expeditions.

Best Tour itinerary:

Wednesday – Day-01: Dhaka airport pick up

Dhaka airport pick up and transfer to hotel 71.

 Thursday –Day 02– early in the morning take a CNG ( Indian 3 wheeler small vehicle) to the train station heading Srimangal ( 07:00 hour ), on arrival 12:30 PM, CNG transferred by hoteler to check in Eco cottage. Rest of the day Eco guide will arrange half day trip by CNG visiting  Srimangal terraced tea garden, rubber plantation through the scenic green sloping hillock side and in the afternoon enjoy spectacular valley of Madhabpur lake before sunset return to have 7 layer tea.

Friday – Day 03 – early in the morning Eco guide will arrive for lawacherra rain forest hiking in search of hillock gibbons and enjoyed their swinging in the tall trees, also spotted macaque, insects and verities of bird species, explore Khasia ethnic minorities those live inside the forest and in the afternoon explore Monipuri ethnic minorities village and then pack your luggage to the train station catching train at 15:00 hours  to Sylhet, on arrival local transport transferred to hotel rose garden or hotel Metro In’t.

Saturday-Day-04: Sylhet – Tamabil – Jaflong

in the morning Eci guide with CNG drive to picturesque Jaflong is must see travel destination mainly attracts stone queries and majestic scenery of waterfall behind series of hills, on our way back take a magnificent cruise on Lalakhal up to zero point from Sarighat, in the evening return Sylhet for dinner and catch overnight train Ac chair journey to Dhaka.

Sunday-Day-05: Full day Dhaka city – more than general trip

This day will visit Dhaka with me by rickshaw and CNG to cover all major attractive and historical monuments, late in the afternoon board into the British built rocket steamer 1st class cabin for an overnight cruise to Hularhat / Morrelganj via Barisal.

Monday-06: Full day trip inside the Sundarban forest

in the morning after having breakfast leaving the rocket steamer and Motor cycle drive to Mongla where you board into our day cruising boat on a cruise up to Harbaria, we walk through Harbaria Eco tourism center to get a chance to see Tiger foot print in the magical mangrove forest floor and breathtaking canal cruise inside the forest. On our way walk through Karamjal crocodile breeding center, in the evening 18:00 hours leave the boat and overnight in Pashur hotel deluxe room.

Tuesday-Day -07: Bagerhat heritage site and rest of the day on Rocket

In the morning after having breakfast Motor cycle drive to Bagerhat sixty dome Mosque seeing one of the finest Independent sultanate structure and other historical sites after an early lunch in the afternoon continue on to Hularhat by 14:00 hours catching rocket steamer 1st class cabin for an overnight journey to Dhaka.

Wensday- Day-08: Dhaka – Sonargaon – Panam city and Dhaka

In this day I will take you by Ac bus ( 1 hour) and CNG to visit Panam city remaining British influential structural dilapidated building visit and Sonargaon folk, arts and crafts Museum, late in the afternoon after knowing many rulers story of the 1st Capital of Bengal arrive Dhaka airport in the evening for your onward flight to Malaysia / London.

Tour price for single- US$ 770.00

The tour price includes:

  • Dhaka hotel 1 night + city tour + airport shuttle as per itinerary
  • Sonargaon sight-seeing by Ac bus and CNG
  • Dhaka – Hularhat – Dhaka by 1st class rocket steamer private cabin
  • Hularhat – Mongla – Hularhat by motor cycle rent
  • Hotel Pashur deluxe room for 1 night
  • Sundarban day long cruise along with fascinating canal of the Sundarbans
  • Forest revenue and entry fees
  • Dhaka – Srimangal – Sylhet – Dhaka by Ac chair in train
  • Srimangal + lawacherra + Madhabpur dam and Sylhet jaflong by CBG with Eco guide
  • Srimangal Eco cottage and Sylhet 2 star facilities hotel Ac room for 2 nights
  • Lalakhal cruise by engine boat
  • All transfer + 3 days Eco guide in Sylhet + Srimangal and 1 day inside the Sundarban

Price Excludes: all food

Our confirm private sundarban tour on every weekend where some tourist can join and reduce the price of all participants as above:

Sundarban Eid holiday summer time package confirm departure based our 2 vessel one is 22 person capacities and another is 34 person capacities new vessel. we run the trip during Eid holidays and quoted price as per group size.

20 person capacities boat Depart Mongla in the morning on 19th June and return Mongla on 21st June 2018

price per person in BDT. inclusive of all cost for 3 days and fine dining food

 06 person    10 person   12 person   15 person   20 person
  16,000    13,000   11500           10,000    8,500

34 person capacities boat Depart Mongla in the morning on 19th June and return Mongla on 21st June 2018

price per person in BDT. inclusive of all cost for 3 days and fine dining food

   10 person    15 person   20 person   25 person   30 person   34 person
  12,000    11,500   11500           10,000    8,500   7,500

Sundarban tour based rocket steamer and air

Our confirm private sundarban tour round the year on every weekend where some tourist can join and reduce the price of all participants as above:

tour itinerary:

Day 1- Wednesday: Depart Dhaka by the Rocket Steamer once Launce British Raj as paddle wheel steamer only elite classes people and Jamindar uses 1st class but now decreasing the aristocracy just remaining popularity existed as the Service run by Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Corporation (BIWTC). At present, this service is open for 6 days a week (Friday off ) from Dhaka, leaving at 1800 hours. On this trip, we shell provide first class cabin accommodation in twin bed on boat. food included from fine dining on the boat. Please note that beer or hard liquor is not available in the restaurant. overnight on the Paddle Steamer Ac cabin.

Please Note: every Thursday and Monday from Dhaka run by New shaped rocket launch and other days British built dilapidated steamer enjoyed and attracted by foreign travelers. 

Day -2 on Thursday: in the morning you will chance to look the riverine rustic beauty and the countryside along the river ways until arrive at Hularhat  by 09:30 am then 1 and half hour car journey to Bagerhat World heritage Mosque along with other historical place, late in the afternoon check in hotel for shower and before sunset rickshaw trip along the bank of Pashur river and visit Mongla port city, after having dinner sleep in Pashur hotel.

( in the private tour we recommended our guests not  staying  in hotel tell us to cruise in the evening time so that guests can change to see and more time in the wildlife estuaries. )

Day-03 on Friday: early in the morning you will Board to the boat at Mongla in the Morning. On way, we will stop at chandpai forest station to take the permit finally. in the late afternoon bird watching trip into the canal, sitting on the watch tower to have a look the wildlife in the evening, overnight in couple / twin cabin room of the boat at Katka forest station.

Day-04 on Saturday: On this day, we will offer different activities at around Katka & Kachikhali, like walking into the forest, sitting on the watch tower to have a look the wildlife, going into the beach through jungle grassland. adventure walking into the mangrove forest around many deer about to Tiger tilla, Bird watching through canal in the evening by a country boat. overnight nearby Kachikhali forest station or cruise back to Harintana / bird canal.

Day-05 on Sunday: wooden boat trip through bird canal where you find maximum species mangrove plants and get the chance many species of bird, macaque and deer, return to the vessel for a magnificent cruise through Barrikhal channel is very narrow criss-crosess both side magnetic Mangrove forest often seen egrets and spotted few endanger species included Musket fin foot, lesser adjutant, crocodile, deer and Macaque, it takes 3 hours and half while we reached at Harbaria Eco tourism center searching Tiger foot print in the mud along the walk through wooden made path,

in the evening we leave the boat at Mongla and car drive to Khulna by 07:00 PM having an early dinner  catching overnight train / Volvo bus journey to Dhaka.

Weekend Package rice Per person in BDT:  32,000 to 35,000 ( single and couple each cost )

private tour price per person: BDT.  (Transport : Rocket + Boat + Car + bus / train )

1 person —02 person –03 person—04 person —05 person

80,000……45,000……..37,000………34,000……..32,000

06 person —- 08 person — 10 person

28,500 ……… 24,000 …….. 21,500 / 26,000

Note: if you are 10 person then we use our 20 person capacities more bigger and comfortable vessel and price will be @ 26,000 Taka

Tour Price includes:

* Dhaka – Hularhat by rocket steamer 1st class

* 3 days Sundarban cruise around Kotka, kachikhali and herbaria through Barikhal channel.

* all food with BAR B Q dinner ( 3 meal and 2 snacks in a day, all time tea / coffee and bottle water, fruits, drinks

* pick from residence to boat and airport drop to residence,

* Sixty domed Mosque sight-seeing;

* Mongla – Khulna by private transport

* Khulna  – Dhaka by train or Volvo bus

* Foreigners permission for sundarban forest;

* Experienced English speaking tour guide.

Trip plan For Multi places travelers:

  1. We have some other tours nearby best attractive places popular by foreign travelers like Barisal Backwater cruise for an ultimate seeing the peasants activities and floating market and this trip plan require 1night stay at Barisal 3 star hotel
  2. After completing Sundarbans and Bagerhat trip staying one night at Khulna city inn visitors can train journey to Rajshahi archaeological sites around ancient Mosque and Temple town along with World heritage Buddhist sites for 5 to 6 days.